All-State Boys BB Nominees (Part 1)

Posted on April 1, 2013 by

18


Leland King and Tra Holder were the top two players for state-ranked Brentwood. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Leland King and Tra Holder were the top two players for state-ranked Brentwood. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

The process to choose the 34th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams is underway and includes input from everyone. This step is to post our first list of nominees. Go inside to see how parents, coaches and fans can contribute.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments (anonymously of course) about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10).

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2013 all-state boys basketball teams:

CIF Central Section
Fatain Eke (East Bakersfield) Jr.
Da’Shaun Henderson (Corcoran) Soph.
Braxton Huggins (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Jr.
Kyle Hurt (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Jr.
Rashad Jackson (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Marcus Junior (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Shakor Major (Washington Union, Fresno) Jr.
Ronchel Ortel (Orosi) Jr.
Murshid Randle (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Phillip Randles (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Ali Sakr (Kennedy, Delano) Jr.
Blake Shannon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Corey Silverstrom (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Kushbir Thind (Caruthers) Jr.
Keonta Vernon (Tulare Union, Tulare) Sr.
Stetson Woods (Liberty, Madera) Jr.
Calvin Young (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.

Aubrey Dawkins, the son of Stanford head coach Johnny Dawkins, had a standout season for Palo Alto. Photo: Harold Abend.

Aubrey Dawkins, the son of Stanford head coach Johnny Dawkins, had a standout season for Palo Alto. Photo: Harold Abend.

CIF Central Coast Section
Noah Allen (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
David Awolowo (Gunderson, San Jose) Soph.
Ryan Bald (Del Mar, San Jose) Sr.
Walker Bateast (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Jr.
Henry Caruso (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Aubrey Dawkins (Palo Alto) Sr.
Nick Drinovsky (Marina) Sr.
Trevor Dunbar (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Brandon Farrell (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Jordan Gilreath (North Valley Baptist, Santa Clara) Sr.
Aaron Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Connor Haupt (Burlingame) Sr.
Mitchell Hickman (Woodside) Sr.
David Hightower (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Khalid Johnson (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Zach Khotz (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Nate Lealao (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Nick Loew (Burlingame) Jr.
Andre Miller (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Dre Perez (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Jr.
Connor Peterson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Herman Pratt (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Michael Smith (El Camino, South San Francisco) Sr.
Chiefy Ugbaja (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Jr.
Grant Vermeer (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Cole Welle (Aptos) Jr.
Elijah White (El Camino, South San Francisco) Sr.
Jared Williams (Leigh, San Jose) Jr.
Mitch Wood (Alvarez, Salinas) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Emmanuel Akingbulu (Harbor Teacher Prep, Wilmington) Sr.
Tyler Batiste (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Isiaah Bryant (Monroe, North Hills) Jr.
Chance Comanche (View Park, Los Angeles) Soph.
Isaiah Cooper (Vaughn, San Bernardino) Sr.
Andre Edwards (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Elijah Gaines (San Pedro) Sr.
Santiago Grady (Los Angeles) Sr.
Matthew Grant (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Maleke Haynes (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Dakaria King (Douglass, Los Angeles) Jr.
Joseph Molina (Mendez, Los Angeles) Sr.
Michael Morrissey (Chatsworth) Jr.
Tulio Parry (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Ammar Rehman (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Julian Richardson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Cesar Reyes (Poly, Sun Valley) Soph.
Demari Smith (New Designs, Los Angeles) Sr.
Michael Thomas (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Kris Yanku (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Paris Austin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Damien Banford (Newark Memorial, Newark) Jr.
Jabari Bird (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Dejon Budreaux (San Leandro) Sr.
Nick Calcaterra (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Jalen Canty (St. Patrick/St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Mario Dunn (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Mikey Eggleton (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Ali Faruqbey (San Lorenzo) Sr.
Oscar Frayer (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Fr.
Joey Frenchwood (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Corey Hammell (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Chris Hansen (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.
Marcus Harris (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Nicolas Knoebber (Mendocino) Sr.
Sam Kunz (Alameda) Sr.
Marcus Lee (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Markel Leonard (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Kenny Love (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Joe McGlaston (Dublin) Sr.
Max McKone (Novato) Sr.
Joe Montez (Willits) Jr.
Cameron Moses (Dublin) Sr.
A.J. Newell (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Ivan Rabb (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Elliott Pitts (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Kiran Shastri (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Elliot Smith (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Kameron Smith (Emery, Emeryville) Soph.
Kendall Smith (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Justin Sunderstrom (Point Arena) Jr.
Jason Webster (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Brandon White (Liberty, Brentwood) Sr.
Latrell Wilson (Arcata) Sr.
Luke Winfield (Marin Academy, San Rafael) Sr.
Temidayo Yussef (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
JoJo Zamora (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Ian Zur (Summerfield Waldorf, Santa Rosa) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Tyler Abrego (Gridley) Sr.
Romario Acosta (Live Oak) Sr.
Cameron Anderson (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Kaelan Crisosto (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Wade Gulden (Shasta, Redding) Jr.
Jesse Holmes (Chico) Sr.
Riley Larranaga (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Ricky Lowdermilk (Portola) Sr.
Joseph Lynch (Liberty Christian, Redding) Jr.
Burak Karatekeli (Chico) Sr.
Henry Nicholson (Winters) Sr.
Aaron Pamma (Live Oak) Sr.
Matthew Reese (Providence, Orland) Jr.
Jud Salisbery (Orland) Sr.
Michael Shoemaker (Corning) Jr.
Jordan Spaschak (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Meshawn Beard (Oakland) Sr.
Kevin Murray (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Antoine Porter (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Leo Smith (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.
Seth Snoddy (Lincoln, San Francisco) Jr.
Tahjee Williams (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Dylan Alexander (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Dakarai Allen (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Jacob Araya (Stockton Christian, Stockton) Soph.
Joseph Barnes (Sacramento) Sr.
Gabe Bealer (Antelope) Sr.
Jordan Belasco (Lodi) Sr.
Justin Beskeen (Bear River, Grass Valley) Sr.
Raymond Bowles (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Sr.
Marcus Cotton (McNair, Stockton) Sr.
Eric DeAnda (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Eric Duncan (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
John Fenton (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Logen Foster (Summerville, Tuolomne) Sr.
Jordan Franklin (Trinity Prep, Napa) Jr.
Adam Gotelli (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Jr.
Matthew Hayes (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Darin Johnson (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Dwayne Lee (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Andre Lewis (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Antonio Lewis (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Colizel Lewis (Franklin, Stockton) Sr.
Ryan Manning (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Joe Marquez (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Michael Meserole (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Sr.
Cole Nordquist (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Guillermo Nunez (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Edrico Oliver (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Soph.
Troy Owens (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Sr.
De’sean Parsons (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Malik Pope (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Jr.
Hayden Russell (Davis) Sr.
Vasilije Saraba (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
David Straughter (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Eric Stuteville (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Malik Thames (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Blake Terry (Waterford) Sr.
Anthony Townes (Modesto Christian) Soph.
Alex Van Dyke (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Jr.
Gabriel Vincent (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Alec Von Alvenslaben (Escalon) Sr.
T.J. Wallace (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Sr.
Ben Walls (Florin, Sacramento) Sr.
D’Erryl Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Devin Young (Sacramento) Fr.

CIF San Diego Section
Carlos Ayala (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Jr.
Sage Burmeister (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Darren Carrington (Horizon, San Diego) Sr.
Iman Chatman-Dixon (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Grant Corsi (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Calvin Crockett (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Royce Freeman (Imperial) Jr.
Damonte Holiday (Hoover, San Diego) Jr.
Jamere Jones (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Trey Kell (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
T.J. Leaf (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Fr.
Brynton Lemar (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Spencer Mattox (Sweetwater, National City) Jr.
Sean McDonnell (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Chiekh Ndiaye (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Sr.
Andre Nikita (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Miles Nolen-Webb (Hoover, San Diego) Jr.
DaJuan Owens (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Ben Perez (San Marcos) Jr.
Micah Porter (Liberty Charter, La Mesa) Soph.
Tyree Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Tyrell Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Kameron Rooks (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Kevin Shackleford (Guajome Park Academy, Vista) Sr.
Ron Steward (San Ysidro) Sr.
Cody Underwood (Horizon, San Diego) Sr.
Jeff Van Dyke (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Izzy Wagner (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Devin Watson (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Jr.
Xavier Williams (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Bryan Alberts (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Brad Amburgey (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Sr.
Jamal Aytes (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
JoJo Ballestero (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Jordan Banks (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Sedrick Barefield (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
Jordan Bell (Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Robert Berwick (Atascadero) Jr.
Derek Biale (Redondo Union, Redondo) Sr.
Justin Bibbins (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Sheldon Blackwell (Etiwanda) Sr.
Elijah Brown (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Deondre Bryant (Tustin) Sr.
Dorian Butler (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Robert Cartwright (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Jr.
Eric Childress (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Sr.
Tyler Coppin-Carter (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Eric Cooper Jr. (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Tavrion Dawson (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Bryce Dixon (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Jr.
Tyler Dorsey (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
Jose Estrada (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Tanner Fanjoy (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Sam Finley (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Ian Fox (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Linwood Foy (St. Genevieve, Panorama City) Sr.
Silas Gaines (Webb, Claremont) Sr.
Osnar Garcia (Workman, City of Industry) Sr.
Primitivo Gomez (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Daniel Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Isaac Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Jeremy Hemsley (Damien, La Verne) Soph.
Tra Holder (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Soph.
Nick Hornsby (Tustin) Sr.
Marcus Jackson (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.
Parker Jackson-Cartwright (Loyola, Los Angeles) Jr.
Ajon Jefferson (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Marsalis Johnson (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Stanley Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Leland King (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Tanner Lancona (Tesoro, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Ron Lee (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Jeremy Lieberman (Calabasas) Jr.
Grant Lozoya (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jimbo Lull (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Jeremy Major (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Jaron Martin (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Nick Martini (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Jordan Mathews (Santa Monica) Sr.
Max McCoy (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Jordan McLaughlin (Etiwanda) Jr.
Chance Murray (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lamond Murray Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Mamadou Ndiaye (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Khleem Perkins (San Bernardino) Sr.
London Perrantes (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
Roschon Prince (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Brandon Randolph (Inglewood) Sr.
Hector Rangel (Shandon) Sr.
Max Redfield (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Johnathan Rios (Bloomington) Sr.
Joseph Rushing (Lutheran, La Verne) Jr.
Kendall Small (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Soph.
Justin Snavely (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Jordan Strawberry (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Iziahiah Sweeney (Compton) Jr.
Deshon Taylor (J.W. North, Riverside) Jr.
Jahmel Taylor (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.
Quentin Taylor (Palm Springs) Sr.
Marcus Thompson (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Steven Thompson Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Cameron Walker (Righetti, Santa Maria) Soph.
Ryan Wiley (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Sr.
Jack Williams (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Matt Wilkom (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Jordan Wilson (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Charles Wright (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Namon Wright (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Jr.
Evan Zeller (Mission Viejo) Sr.