All-State Girls BB Nominees (Part 1)

Posted on April 2, 2013 by

8


Senior guard Shelbi Aimonetti from St. Francis of Mountain View speaks with head coach Brian Harrigan during CIF Division II state championship against Lynwood. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Senior guard Shelbi Aimonetti from St. Francis of Mountain View speaks with head coach Brian Harrigan during CIF Division II state championship against Lynwood. Photo: Willie Eashman.

This list is for parents, coaches and fans to look over and offer any additions, corrections. A second updated list also will be posted before this year’s selections are made. This will be the 32nd year of Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams in girls basketball.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments (anonymously of course) about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10).

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2013 all-state girls basketball teams:

CIF Central Section
Emily Anderson (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Christian Castro (Lindsay) Jr.
Samantha Earl (Clovis) Jr.
Jayla English (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Brooke Johnson (Hanford) Jr.
Dashayla Johnson (Tulare Western, Tulare) Jr.
Erica McCall (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Bayli McClard (Hanford) Sr.
Aarion McDonald (Bullard, Fresno) Fr.
Leigha Moland (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Portia Neale (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Nakia Page (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Erin Pallesi (Selma) Jr.
Hannah Ramirez (Shafter) Sr.
Brittany Sims (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Olivia Sorensen (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Corissa Turley (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Celeste West (Garces, Bakersfield) Fr.
Rachel West (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Shelbi Aimonetti (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Sydney Beadle (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Hashima Carothers (Eastside College Prep, Palo Alto) Sr.
Irene Chavez (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Courtney Danna (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Emily Dinger (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Drew Edelman (Menlo, Atherton) Sr.
Josetta Fatuesi (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.
Morgan Green (Pacific Collegiate, Santa Cruz) Jr.
Kelli Hayes (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Marissa Hing (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Soph.
Melissa Holland (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Lauren Holt (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Jackie Hudepohl (Lynbrook, San Jose) Sr.
Sierra Jefferson (Liberty Baptist, San Jose) Sr.
Hannah Kaiser (Crystal Springs Uplands, Hillsborough) Sr.
Claire Klausner (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Jennifer Lucian (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Lynette Mackey (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Sydney Raggio (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Soph.
Cassidy Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Savannah Scott (Westmont, Campbell) Jr.
Briannah Smith (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Geanna Summers-Luaulu (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Jr.
Felicia Villarruel (Soledad) Sr.
Zoe Zwerling (Gunn, Palo Alto) Jr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Ayisat Afolabi (Monroe, North Hills) Sr.
Islie Calles (Fulton, Van Nuys) Sr.
Cora Chan (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jerrica Daniels (Washington Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Marguerite Effa (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Soph.
Danyae Fuller (Animo South, Los Angeles) Soph.
Ahlisha Henderson (Reseda) Sr.
Ahteana Jones (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Mary Mikaelian (Hollywood) Sr.
Dai Mixon (Venice) Jr.
Precious Nwaba (University, Los Angeles) Soph.
Crystal Ortega (Reseda) Sr.
Ashley Robinson (Forshay Learning Center, Los Angeles) Sr.
Latecia Smith (Narbonne, Harbor City) Soph.
John’ea Thompson (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Danielle Ward (Granada Hills) Sr.
Dijanai Williams (Dantzler Charter, Los Angeles) Soph.

CIF Northern Section
Emilee Cranford (Williams) Jr.
Jessica Curl (Mercy, Red Bluff) Jr.
Nina Holmes (Chico) Sr.
Stephanie Husa (Durham) Sr.
Audra Jones (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Jr.
Kelsie Jurin (Liberty Christian, Redding) Soph.
Erika Larsen (Sutter) Sr.
Karene Marshall (Weed) Sr.
Rachel Martin (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Karmin McNeil (Hayfork) Sr.
Katie Nunnelley (Anderson) Soph.
Baylee Opperman (Winters) Soph.
Kamira Sanders (Enterprise, Redding) Fr.

Berkeley's Rachel Howard speaks to TV reporter after team won CIF NorCal Open Division title.

Berkeley’s Rachel Howard speaks to TV reporter after team won CIF NorCal Division I title.

CIF North Coast Section
Ashley Allen (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Nina Bessolo (Valley Christian, Dublin) Sr.
Ariell Bostick (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Brianna Brown (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Raven Caldwell (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Makenzie Cast (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Oderah Chidom (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Zoe Correal (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Mikayla Cowling (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Amanda Daily (Monte Vista, Danville) Soph.
Megan Devlin (Contra Costa Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Claire Donnelly (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Sabrina Engelstad (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Ashley Ewing (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Taylor Faucett (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Desire Finney (Berkeley) Jr.
Carly Gill (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Gabby Green (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Rachel Howard (Berkeley) Sr.
Uriah Howard (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Jaime Hum-Nishikado (Convent Sacred Heart, S.F.) Jr.
Sabrina Ionescu (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Maranne Johnson (Deer Valley, Antioch) Jr.
Doris Jones (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Fr.
Katie Lo (University, San Francisco) Soph.
Cydnee Kinslow (Freedom, Oakley) Fr.
Zoe McGlynn (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Shayna Mehta (International, San Francisco) Soph.
Alicia Mehtlan (Willits) Sr.
Zobee Miller (Lower Lake) Jr.
Jordan Miner (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Soph.
Mariya Moore (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Milan Moses (Dublin) Soph.
Sasha Nagler (San Dominico, San Rafael) Sr.
Kerianne Noonan (Windsor) Jr.
Remy Puou (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Claire Renk (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Julian Robinson (Kennedy, Richmond) Jr.
Natalie Romeo (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Lauren Seyranian (Piedmont) Jr.
Aisha Thomas (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Kendall “KC” Waters (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Antuanisha Wright (Emery, Emeryville) Soph.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Haley Anderson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Lindsay Anderson (Roseville) Jr.
Halie Bergman (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Sr.
Ali Bettencourt (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Karissa Cabri (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Mary-Clare Bosco (Sacramento Country Day, Sacramento) Sr.
Kayla Brown (Wilton Christian, Wilton) Jr.
Ana Burch (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Mandy Coleman (McNair, Stockton) Jr.
Unique Coleman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Ashlyn Crenshaw (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Katelyn Daluth (Tioga, Groveland) Jr.
Julia DePonte (Vacaville) Jr.
Chaya Durr (Sacramento) Jr.
Ayanna Edwards (Sacramento) Jr.
Tyler Ellis (Antelope) Sr.
Hoku Faiaipau (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Hayleigh Filer (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Rak’yra Gabriel (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Melaya Gaines (Armijo, Fairfield) Sr.
Margaret Gallo (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Stephanie Geyer (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Lily Hagerty (Valley Christian, Roseville) Soph.
Reana Hardin (Wood, Vacaville) Sr.
Charise Holloway (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Dejza James (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Onome Jemerigbe (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Daijah Joe-Smith (Florin, Sacramento) Sr.
Lynette Johnson (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Ashley Jones (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Avonna Lee (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Olivia Luu (Riverbank) Soph.
Marissa McDuffy (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Kira McKechnie (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Bri Moore (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Selina Moore (Liberty Ranch, Galt)
Courtney Range (Manteca) Sr.
Kaitlyn Reina (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Jr.
Megan Roberson (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Dalayna Sampton (Florin, Sacramento) Jr.
Kristen Schauble (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Sadie Stroup (Foresthll) Sr.
Aszhly Tofanelli (Mountain Oaks, San Andreas) Sr.
Tiara Tucker (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Kat Tudor (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Ruth Waters (Ripon) Sr.
Mariah Williams (Vanden, Travis AFB) Jr.
Shea Williams (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.

CIF San Francisco/Oakland Sections
Malaysia Basallo (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Ameela Li (Oakland Tech) Soph.
Da Ja Nay Powell (McClymonds, Oakland) Soph.
London Robinson (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Lorna Tuufuli (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Darrien Washington (Skyline, Oakland) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Irene Aranda (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Deijah Blanks (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Dijonai Carrington (Horizon, San Diego) Fr.
Tylinn Carter (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Mandy Castro (Poway) Sr.
Jenny Dee (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Ali Engelhardt (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Soph.
Megan Franke (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Soph.
Tiarra Griffis (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Mai-Loni Henson (La Jolla Country Day) Fr.
Savannah Irwin (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Imani Littleton (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Sabrina Johnson (Ocean View Christian, San Diego) Jr.
Chayan Lowery (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Imani Littleton (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Brittani Lusain (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Shannice McGee (Oceanside) Sr.
Jordan Mottershaw (San Marcos) Sr.
Janae Omusi (Horizon, San Diego) Jr.
Kelsey Plum (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Alyssa Ramos (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Devon Roeper (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Briteesha Solomon (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Jade Taylor (San Diego) Sr.
Monique Van (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Grace Ward (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Skylar Williams (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
AnessaWolfblack (Chula Vista) Sr.
Alexandria Young (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Nicole Aston (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Monique Billings (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Amber Blockmon (Lynwood) Sr.
DeJuanee Brooks (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Priscilla Brooks (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Imari Brown (Duarte) Sr.
Taylor Brown (Chino) Jr.
Kennedy Burke (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Chyanne Butler (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Jordin Canada (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Arica Carter (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Melody Chang (Arcadia) Sr.
Kendall Cooper (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Simone De Coud (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Khadidja Diakite (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Sr.
Tatiana Dunlap (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Kaitlin Flowers (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Channon Fluker (Muir, Pasadena) Soph.
McKynzie Fort (Etiwanda) Jr.
Michaela Garcia (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Sr.
Melody Gauthier (Rosemead) Sr.
Ivette Gil (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Hannah Gilbert (Morro Bay) Sr.
Geena Gomez (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Denise Gonzalez (Workman, City of Industry) Soph.
Cheyenne Greenhouse (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Erin Hagan (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Gabriela Hanson (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Briana Harris (St. Monica, Santa Monica) Sr.
Sydney Hedges (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Rebecca Islas (Ribet Academy, La Canada) Fr.
Courtney Jaco (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kim Jacobs (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Hannah Johnson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Jessica Judge (San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Ashley Kelsick (Highland, Palmdale) Jr.
Iman Lathan (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Sr.
Geraldynn Leaupepe (Camarillo) Jr.
Leslie Lopez Wood (Bishop Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Sarah Lipton (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
Alyson Lock (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Sr.
Alize Lofton (Lynwood) Sr.
Samantha Logan (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Taylor Long (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Cassie MacLeod (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Serafina Maulupe (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Alia McCoy (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Rachel McCoy (A.B. Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Tayler McGuire (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Marki Meyer (Ventura) Jr.
CoCo Miller (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Soph.
Keyla Morgan (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Beth Mounier (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Rachel Nagel (Whitney, Cerritos) Jr.
Inara Nyingifa (Redondo Union, Redondo) Sr.
Allyson O’Brien (La Habra) Sr.
Amy Okonkwo (Etiwanda) Jr.
Jannon Otto (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Soph.
Janae Peterson (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Marjana Phillips (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Kayla Pounds (Blair, Pasadena) Sr.
Briana Roberson (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Courtney Roberts (Joshua Springs) Jr.
Chrishae Rowe (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Brooke Salas (El Dorado, Placentia) Soph.
Karlie Samuelson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Katie Lou Samuelson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Paulina Santana (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Jewelyn Sawyer (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Kristen Simon (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Darshana Taafua (Western, Anaheim) Sr.
Siera Thompson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Deandrea Toler (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
August Toucard (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Andee Velasco (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Cheyanne Wallace (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Kayla Washington (Cajon, San Bernardino) Fr.
Nikki Wheatley (Bonita, La Verne) Jr.
Kiana Williams (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Karen Wolf (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Mi’Chael Wright (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Maddy Ziering-Smith (Laguna Hills) Sr.