All-State Girls BB Nominees (Part 2)

Posted on April 15, 2013 by

8


Sophomore forward Sydney Raggio from St. Ignatius of San Francisco gets ready to shoot during game against arch-rival Sacred Heart Cathedral of San Francisco. Photo by Willie Eashman.

Sophomore forward Sydney Raggio from St. Ignatius of San Francisco gets ready to shoot during game against arch-rival Sacred Heart Cathedral of San Francisco. Photo by Willie Eashman.

Here is an updated list of those we consider official nominees for the 2013 all-state basketball teams. The 32nd annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams for girls basketball will be announced soon so get any last-second comments, nominations into us by Thursday.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10).

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the updated, corrected nominations currently on our board for the various 2013 all-state girls basketball teams:

Junior sharpshooter Emily Anderson helped her team win CIF Central Section Division I title. Photo: Courtesy Clovis West High School.

Junior sharpshooter Emily Anderson helped her team win CIF Central Section Division I title. Photo: Courtesy Clovis West High School.


CIF Central Section
Emily Anderson (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Christian Castro (Lindsay) Jr.
Samantha Earl (Clovis) Jr.
Jayla English (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Brooke Johnson (Hanford) Jr.
Dashayla Johnson (Tulare Western, Tulare) Jr.
Megan Lee (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Erica McCall (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Bayli McClard (Hanford) Sr.
Aarion McDonald (Bullard, Fresno) Fr.
Leigha Moland (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Portia Neale (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Nakia Page (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Erin Pallesi (Selma) Jr.
Hannah Ramirez (Shafter) Sr.
Danielle Simpson (Tehachapi) Sr.
Brittany Sims (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Olivia Sorensen (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Corissa Turley (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Celeste West (Garces, Bakersfield) Fr.
Rachol West (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Candace Wilkerson (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Shelbi Aimonetti (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Sydney Beadle (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Hashima Carothers (Eastside College Prep, Palo Alto) Sr.
Irene Chavez (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Ashanti Coleman (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Soph.
Courtney Danna (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Emily Dinger (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Drew Edelman (Menlo, Atherton) Sr.
Josetta Fatuesi (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.
Morgan Green (Pacific Collegiate, Santa Cruz) Jr.
Kelli Hayes (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Marissa Hing (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Soph.
Melissa Holland (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Lauren Holt (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Jackie Hudepohl (Lynbrook, San Jose) Sr.
Sierra Jefferson (Liberty Baptist, San Jose) Sr.
Hannah Kaiser (Crystal Springs Uplands, Hillsborough) Sr.
Claire Klausner (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Jennifer Lucian (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Lynette Mackey (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Quinci Mann (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Dana Michaels (Burlingame) Sr.
Sydney Raggio (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Soph.
Madison Rocha (Soquel) Sr.
Cassidy Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Savannah Scott (Westmont, Campbell) Jr.
Briannah Smith (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Geanna Summers-Luaulu (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Jr.
Paige Vermeer (Castilleja, Palo Alto) Soph.
Felicia Villarruel (Soledad) Sr.
Zoe Zwerling (Gunn, Palo Alto) Jr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Ayisat Afolabi (Monroe, North Hills) Sr.
Joy Boss (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Destinee Brown (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Islie Calles (Fulton, Van Nuys) Sr.
Cora Chan (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jerrica Daniels (Washington Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Marguerite Effa (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Soph.
Judith Espinoza (Eagle Rock) Jr.
Maresha Farmer (View Park, Los Angeles) Jr.
Danyae Fuller (Animo South, Los Angeles) Soph.
Ahlisha Henderson (Reseda) Sr.
Ahteana Jones (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Mary Mikaelian (Hollywood) Sr.
Dai Mixon (Venice) Jr.
Precious Nwaba (University, Los Angeles) Soph.
Crystal Ortega (Reseda) Sr.
Ashley Robinson (Forshay Learning Center, Los Angeles) Sr.
Latecia Smith (Narbonne, Harbor City) Soph.
John’ea Thompson (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Danielle Ward (Granada Hills) Sr.
Dijanai Williams (Dantzler Charter, Los Angeles) Soph.

CIF Northern Section
Emilee Cranford (Williams) Jr.
Jessica Curl (Mercy, Red Bluff) Jr.
Jessica Galloway (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Nina Holmes (Chico) Sr.
Stephanie Husa (Durham) Sr.
Audra Jones (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Jr.
Kelsie Jurin (Liberty Christian, Redding) Soph.
Jordan Kimbrough (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Erika Larsen (Sutter) Sr.
Karene Marshall (Weed) Sr.
Rachel Martin (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Karmin McNeil (Hayfork) Sr.
Aubrey Mendonca (West Valley, Cottonwood) Jr.
Katie Nunnelley (Anderson) Soph.
Baylee Opperman (Winters) Soph.
Kamira Sanders (Enterprise, Redding) Fr.

CIF North Coast Section
Breanna Alford (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Ashley Allen (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Erin Asher (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Izzy Ayad (Valley Christian, Dublin) Sr.
Marie Bertholdt (Alameda) Sr.
Nina Bessolo (Valley Christian, Dublin) Fr.
Ariell Bostick (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Brianna Brown (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Raven Caldwell (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Makenzie Cast (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Oderah Chidom (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Zoe Correal (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Mikayla Cowling (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Amanda Daily (Monte Vista, Danville) Soph.
Keana Delos Santos (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Megan Devlin (Contra Costa Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Claire Donnelly (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Sabrina Engelstad (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Ashley Ewing (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Taylor Faucett (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Desire Finney (Berkeley) Jr.
Carly Gill (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Gabby Green (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Rachel Howard (Berkeley) Sr.
Uriah Howard (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Jaime Hum-Nishikado (Convent Sacred Heart, S.F.) Jr.
Sabrina Ionescu (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Maranne Johnson (Deer Valley, Antioch) Jr.
Doris Jones (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Fr.
Katie Lo (University, San Francisco) Soph.
Cydnee Kinslow (Freedom, Oakley) Fr.
Zoe McGlynn (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Shayna Mehta (International, San Francisco) Soph.
Alicia Mehtlan (Willits) Sr.
Zobee Miller (Lower Lake) Jr.
Jordan Miner (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Soph.
Mariya Moore (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Milan Moses (Dublin) Soph.
Sasha Nagler (San Dominico, San Rafael) Sr.
Kerianne Noonan (Windsor) Jr.
Taylor Norman (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Remy Puou (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Megan Reid (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Claire Renk (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Julian Robinson (Kennedy, Richmond) Jr.
Natalie Romeo (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Lauren Seyranian (Piedmont) Jr.
Aisha Thomas (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Kendall “KC” Waters (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Antuanisha Wright (Emery, Emeryville) Soph.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Haley Anderson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Lindsay Anderson (Roseville) Jr.
Erika Bean (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Jordyn Bell (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Halie Bergman (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Sr.
Ali Bettencourt (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Karissa Cabri (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Mary-Clare Bosco (Sacramento Country Day, Sacramento) Sr.
Kayla Brown (Wilton Christian, Wilton) Jr.
Ana Burch (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Mandy Coleman (McNair, Stockton) Jr.
Unique Coleman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Ashlyn Crenshaw (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Katelyn Daluth (Tioga, Groveland) Jr.
Julia DePonte (Vacaville) Jr.
Chaya Durr (Sacramento) Jr.
Ayanna Edwards (Sacramento) Jr.
Tyler Ellis (Antelope) Sr.
Hoku Faiaipau (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Hayleigh Filer (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Rak’yra Gabriel (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Melaya Gaines (Armijo, Fairfield) Sr.
Margaret Gallo (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Stephanie Geyer (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Allie Green (Sacramento) Sr.
Lily Hagerty (Valley Christian, Roseville) Soph.
Reana Hardin (Wood, Vacaville) Sr.
Charise Holloway (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Dejza James (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Onome Jemerigbe (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Daijah Joe-Smith (Florin, Sacramento) Sr.
Lynette Johnson (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Ashley Jones (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Katelin King (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.
Avonna Lee (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Olivia Luu (Riverbank) Soph.
Marissa McDuffy (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Kira McKechnie (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Bri Moore (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Selina Moore (Liberty Ranch, Galt)
Courtney Range (Manteca) Sr.
Kaitlyn Reina (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Jr.
Megan Roberson (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Dalayna Sampton (Florin, Sacramento) Jr.
Kristen Schauble (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Sadie Stroup (Foresthll) Sr.
Aszhly Tofanelli (Mountain Oaks, San Andreas) Sr.
Tiara Tucker (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Kat Tudor (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Ashlee Vandenbrink (Davis) Sr.
Ruth Waters (Ripon) Sr.
Mariah Williams (Vanden, Travis AFB) Jr.
Shea Williams (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.

CIF San Francisco/Oakland Sections
Malaysia Basallo (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Ameela Li (Oakland Tech) Soph.
Katarina Lum (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Daisy Powell (McClymonds, Oakland) Soph.
Breannie Robinson (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
London Robinson (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Lorna Tuufuli (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Darrien Washington (Skyline, Oakland) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Irene Aranda (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Deijah Blanks (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Sierra Campisano (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Fr.
Dijonai Carrington (Horizon, San Diego) Fr.
Tylinn Carter (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Mandy Castro (Poway) Sr.
Jenny Dee (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Ali Engelhardt (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Soph.
Megan Franke (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Soph.
Tiarra Griffis (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Mai-Loni Henson (La Jolla Country Day) Fr.
Savannah Irwin (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Kirsten Johnson (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Jr.
Sabrina Johnson (Ocean View Christian, San Diego) Jr.
Kourtney Krysl (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Chayan Lowery (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Imani Littleton (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Brittani Lusain (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Shannice McGee (Oceanside) Sr.
Jordan Mottershaw (San Marcos) Sr.
Janae Omusi (Horizon, San Diego) Jr.
Kelsey Plum (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Alyssa Ramos (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Devon Roeper (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Briteesha Solomon (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Jade Taylor (San Diego) Sr.
Monique Van (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Grace Ward (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Skylar Williams (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Esther Wofford (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
AnessaWolfblack (Chula Vista) Sr.
Alexandria Young (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Nicole Aston (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Monique Billings (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Amber Blockmon (Lynwood) Sr.
DeJuanee Brooks (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Priscilla Brooks (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Imari Brown (Duarte) Sr.
Jaelyn Brown (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Fr.
Taylor Brown (Chino) Jr.
Kennedy Burke (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Chyanne Butler (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Alayah Byers (Alemany, Mission Hills) Soph.
Katie Campbell (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Fr.
Jordin Canada (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Arica Carter (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Melody Chang (Arcadia) Sr.
Kendall Cooper (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Michelle Curry (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Simone De Coud (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Khadidja Diakite (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Sr.
Tatiana Dunlap (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Kaitlin Flowers (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Jr.
Channon Fluker (Muir, Pasadena) Soph.
McKynzie Fort (Etiwanda) Jr.
Michaela Garcia (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Sr.
Melody Gauthier (Rosemead) Sr.
Ivette Gil (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Hannah Gilbert (Morro Bay) Sr.
Geena Gomez (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Denise Gonzalez (Workman, City of Industry) Soph.
Cheyenne Greenhouse (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Erin Hagan (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Caila Hailey (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Gabriela Hanson (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Briana Harris (St. Monica, Santa Monica) Sr.
Sydney Hedges (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Valerie Higgins (Chaminade, West Hills) Fr.
Rebecca Islas (Ribet Academy, La Canada) Fr.
Courtney Jaco (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kim Jacobs (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Charnea Johnson-Chapman (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Hannah Johnson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Nijala Johnson (Lynwood) Sr.
Jessica Judge (San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Ashley Kelsick (Highland, Palmdale) Jr.
Iman Lathan (Perris) Sr.
Geraldynn Leaupepe (Camarillo) Jr.
Geralynn Leaupepe (Camarillo) Jr.
Leslie Lopez Wood (Bishop Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Sarah Lipton (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
Alyson Lock (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Sr.
Alize Lofton (Lynwood) Sr.
Samantha Logan (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Taylor Long (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Priscilla Lopez (Lynwood) Jr.
Cassie MacLeod (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Serafina Maulupe (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Alia McCoy (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Rachel McCoy (A.B. Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Tayler McGuire (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Marki Meyer (Ventura) Jr.
CoCo Miller (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Soph.
Camille Mills (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Jr.
Keyla Morgan (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Beth Mounier (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Rachel Nagel (Whitney, Cerritos) Jr.
Inara Nyingifa (Redondo Union, Redondo) Sr.
Allyson O’Brien (La Habra) Sr.
Amy Okonkwo (Etiwanda) Jr.
Jannon Otto (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Soph.
Janae Peterson (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Marjana Phillips (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Kayla Pounds (Blair, Pasadena) Sr.
Madison Price (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Soph.
Leah Purvis (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Soph.
Brittney Reed (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Fr.
Briana Roberson (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Courtney Roberts (Joshua Springs) Jr.
Chrishae Rowe (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Brooke Salas (El Dorado, Placentia) Soph.
Karlie Samuelson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Katie Lou Samuelson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Paulina Santana (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Jewelyn Sawyer (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Kristen Simon (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Barbara Sitanggan (Troy, Fullerton) Fr.
Ashleigh Sparks (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Emily Surloff (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Darshana Taafua (Western, Anaheim) Sr.
Siera Thompson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Deandrea Toler (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
August Toucard (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Andee Velasco (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Cheyanne Wallace (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Kayla Washington (Cajon, San Bernardino) Fr.
Nikki Wheatley (Bonita, La Verne) Jr.
Kiana Williams (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Karen Wolf (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Mi’Chael Wright (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Sashanique Youngblood (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Maddy Ziering-Smith (Laguna Hills) Sr.